• Font Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

About AIA - Subcommittees

AIA Subcommittees

Statistics

The subcommittee helps guide the strategy and direction for AIA’s market data and research efforts.

Committee Members:

Marc Marini, (Co-Chair), National Instruments
Alex Shikany, (Co-Chair), AIA
Steve Wardell, ATS Automation Tooling Systems
Wallace Latimer, Coherent
Pedro Bocchini, Altec Vision Equipment
Marc Damhaut, Euresys Pte Ltd
Greg Pangburn, Imperx, Inc.
John Phillips, Pleora Technologies
Casey Segraves, Smart Vision Lights
Mark Butler, Teledyne DALSA
Antonio Ciccarelli, ON Semiconductor
Gabriele Jansen, Vision Ventures GmbH & Co. KG

Standards

The standards subcommittee helps monitor the needs of the industry and supports our mission of professional and fair standards development.

Committee Members:

John Merva (Chair), Gardasoft Vision
George Chamberlain (Vice Chair), Pleora Technologies
Ghislain Beaupré, Teledyne DALSA
Stephen Mott, Components Express, Inc.
Friedrich Dierks, Basler AG
Marc Marini, National Instruments
Christoph Zierl, MVTec Software GmbH

The Vision Show

The subcommittee develops the overall long term Vision Show strategy. It works closely with staff to help develop the curriculum of The Vision Conference and provide valuable ideas on growing the show.

Committee Members:

Greg Hollows (Chair), Edmund Optics
Edward Roney, FANUC America Corporation
John Merva, Gardasoft Vision
Wallace Latimer, Coherent
Stephen Mott, Components Express, Inc.
Andrew Long, Cyth Systems

Membership

The subcommittee develops membership retention programs and new member development strategies to expand the reach of the organization into new and emerging markets in an effort to increase the number of companies and markets represented.

Committee Members:

Rusty Ponce de Leon (Chair), Phase 1 Technology
Steve Wardell, ATS Automation Tooling Systems Inc.
Edward Roney, FANUC America Corporation
Greg Hollows, Edmund Optics
George Chamberlain, Pleora Technologies

Education

The subcommittee works specifically on addressing the need for education in the industry and works to develop programs that fulfill that need. These can include educational conferences, e-learning programs, web content, trade show conferences, etc.

Committee Members:

Greg Hollows (Chair), Edmund Optics
David Dechow, FANUC America Corporation
Perry West, Automated Vision Systems
Edward Roney, FANUC America Corporation
Rex Lee, Pyramid Imaging

Business Education Development

The subcommittee works specifically on building AIA's offering of business education content for events, online, and in print.

Committee Members:

Wallace Latimer (Chair), Coherent
Edward Roney, FANUC America Corporation
Ghislain Beaupre, Teledyne DALSA
Stephen Mott, Components Express, Inc.

System Integrators

The subcommittee develops resources to specifically help system integrators, and generates ideas for education and certification programs.

Committee Members:

Rusty Ponce de Leon (Chair), Phase 1 Technology
David Dechow, FANUC America Corporation
Steve Wardell, ATS Automation Tooling Systems
Andy Long, Cyth Systems
Robert Eastlund, Graftek Imaging, inc.
Edward Roney, FANUC America Corporation

New Markets

This committee helps guide AIA's activities, events, and strategy related to new markets of interest for membership.

Committee Members:

Greg Hollows (Chair), Edmund Optics
Scott Summerville, Microscan
Nicholas Tebeau, LEONI
Edward Roney, FANUC America Corporation
John Agapakis, Microscan
Andrew Long, Cyth Systems

Automate Trade Show

A joint subcommittee of the AIA, Robotic Industries Association and Motion Control & Motor Association, the group is charged with developing the overall, long-term show strategy. It helps develop the curriculum of the Automate Conference and provides valuable ideas on growing the show.

Committee Members:

Catherine Morris, (Chair), ATI Industrial Automation
Stephanie Stanton, ABB Inc.
Greg Hollows, Edmund Optics
John Tuohy, SCHUNK
Earl Wohlrab, Arrowhead Systems
Don Bromley, GUDEL
Geoffrey Dawson, FANUC America Corporation
Yanik Van Coppenolle, Kawasaki Robotics (USA)
Jim Cooper, KUKA Robotics Corporation
Lisa Grogan, Matrox Imaging
Pete Squires, Schneider Packaging Equipment Co.
Jim Anderson, SICK, Inc.
Joe Gemma, KUKA Robotics
Kirk Petersen, Teledyne DALSA
David Bousfield, Electo-Matic Products Inc.

 

Return to the Main About AIA Page

 

Search AIA:


Browse by Products:


Browse by Company Type: